24 easy to follow walk route maps of all grades that include part of The Dales Way
Twenty-four easy-to-follow walk route maps of all grades that include part of The Dales Way in Walk Grade Order
The Dales Way is a 130km (81 miles) linear footpath connecting Ilkley in West Yorkshire, England with Bowness-On-Windermere in Cumbria, England. The Dales Way is waymarked by named posts.
Tap/mouse over a coloured circle (1-3 easy walks, 4-6 moderate walks, 7-9 hard walks) and click to select.
You can use these checkboxes to show only the grades of walk you are interested in:-
See this list of walks, routes & maps in:
Grade Order |
Length Order |
Time Order |
Walk Number or Start Location Order
NB. To reverse (toggle) this order, click Grade Order again
Scroll down the list of walks below & click on each walk title (in blue) to locate it on the map above.
Route Summary:
Ings - High Fairbank - The Dales Way - Crag House Farm - Outrun Nook - Hag End Farm - School Knott - Schoolknott Plantation - Whasdike Farm - Ings
Route Summary:
Windermere - Ellery Woods - Orrest Head - Near Orrest Farm - Mislet Farm - Heaning Farm - Blackmoss Farm - School Knott Plantation - School Knott - The Dales Way - High Cleabarrow Farm - Matson Ground - Heaththwaite Manor - Windermere
Route Summary:
Dent Railway Station - Crosshills Wold - Pikes Moss - Great Knoutberry Hill (Widdale Fell) - Arten Gill Beck - Dent Fell - The Dales Way - Stone House - Cowgill - Dent Railway Station
Route Summary:
Staveley - Barley Bridge - Craggy Plantation - Spy Crag - Littlewood Farm - Birk Field Farm - Potter Tarn - Ghyll Pool - Hundhowe - Hagg Foot - The River Kent - The Dales Way - Beckmickle Ing - Staveley
Route Summary:
Dent - Flinter Gill - Crag Hill (Great Coum) - Great Coum - Lancashire County Stone - Blea Gills - Nun House Outrake - The Dales Way - River Dee - Dent
Route Summary:
Dent - Flinter Gill - Green Lane - High Pike - Whernside - Wernside Tarns - Craven Way - Mill Bridge (Deepdale Beck) - The Dales Way - Deepdale Beck - River Dee - Dent
Route Summary:
Dent Railway Station - Crosshills Wold - Pikes Moss - Great Knoutberry Hill (Widdale Fell) - Arten Gill Beck - Dent Fell - The Dales Way - Stone House - Cowgill - Dent Railway Station
Route Summary:
Dent - Flinter Gill - Green Lane - Bill Varry's Moss - Garnet's Man - Megger Stones - Little Coombe Hill - Ralph's Moss - Flow Moss - Robin Constable - High Pike - High Moss - White Shaw - Deepdale Head - Johnston's Lathe - Mire Garth - Dyke Hall Lane - Deepdale Beck - The Dales Way - River Dee - Dent
Route Summary:
Dent - The Dales Way - Barth Bridge - Long Moor - Aye Gill Pike - Rise Hill - Snaizwold Fell - Cowgill - The Dales Way - Dent
Route Summary:
Dent - The Dales Way - Barth Bridge - Long Moor - Aye Gill Pike - Rise Hill - Little Snaizwold Fell - Snaizwold Fell - Cowgill Wold Moss - Crosshills Wold - Pikes Moss - Great Knoutberry Hill (Widdale Fell) - Arten Gill Beck - Dent Fell - The Dales Way - Stone House - Cowgill - Dent
Route Summary:
Dent - Flinter Gill - Green Lane - Nun House Outrake - The Dales Way - River Dee - Dent
Route Summary:
Buckden - Rakes Wood - Cow Close - Buckden Pike - Fox Memorial - Starbotton Fell - Tor Mere Top - Cam Head - Starbotton Cam Road - Starbotton - The Dales Way - River Wharfe - Wharfedale - Buckden
Route Summary:
Grassington - Kimpergill Hill - Downs Pasture - Green Hill Pasture - Seeds Hill - Kelber - Bycliffe Road (Track) - The Dales Way - Old Pasture - Lea Green - Grassington
Route Summary:
Grassington - The Dales Way - Lea Green - Old Pasture - Bycliffe Road (Track) - Kelber Gate - Kelber - Seeds Hill - Green Hill Pasture - Downs Pasture - New Pasture Edge - Yarnbury - Hebden Beck - Loss Gill Bank - Cockbur Ford - Bolton Haw Side - The Mere - Rocking Stone - Care Scar,Hole Bottom - Scale Haw - Knowles Lathe - Side Lathe - High Green - Hebden - The River Wharfe - The Dales Way - Linton Falls - Grassington
Route Summary:
Wharfedale - Barden Bridge - The River Wharfe - Wharfedale - The Dales Way - The Strid. Strid Wood - Waterfall Cottage - Posforth Gill - Valley of Desolation - Laund Pasture Plantation - Smithyman Nook - Carncliff Top (Earl Seat) - Nanny Crag - Truckle Crags - Simon's Seat (Wharfedale) - Dalehead Farm - Eastwood Head - Howgill Lodge - The Dales Way - The River Wharfe - Barden Bridge - Wharfedale
Route Summary:
Buckden - Rakes Wood - Buckden Rake - Cray Gill - Cray - Crook Gill - Todd's Wood - Scar House - Strans Gill - Strans Wood - Yockenthwaite - The Dales Way - Hubberholme - The River Wharfe - Wharfedale - Buckden
Route Summary:
Buckden - Buckden Beck - Buckden Lead Mine - Buckden Pike - Fox Memorial - Starbotton Fell - Tor Mere Top - Cam Head - Starbotton Cam Road - Starbotton - The Dales Way - River Wharfe - Wharfedale - Buckden
Route Summary:
Wharfedale - Bolton Abbey - The Dales Way - The River Wharfe - Wharfedale - Pickles Beck - Stead Dike - Posforth Gill - Black Sike - Bolton Abbey Aqueduct - Barden Bridge - Bolton Abbey Aqueduct - The Strid - Strid Wood - Cavendish Pavilion - Sand Holme - Bolton Priory - Bolton Abbey - Wharfedale
Route Summary:
Grassington - Kimpergill Hill - Downs Pasture - Green Hill Pasture - Seeds Hill - Kelber - Bycliffe Road (Track) - The Dales Way - Bull Scar - Davy Dimple - Conistone - Little Lathe - Dib Dale - Bastow Wood - The Dales Way - Grassington
Route Summary:
Buckden - Rakes Wood - Buckden Rake - Cray Gill - Cray - Crook Gill - Todd's Wood - Scar House - Strans Gill - Strans Wood - Yockenthwaite Moor - Yockenthwaite - The Dales Way - Hubberholme - The River Wharfe - Wharfedale - Buckden
Route Summary:
Grassington - The Dales Way - Bank Lathe - Intake Lathe - Moor Lane - Hebden Beck - Loss Gill Bank - Cockbur Ford - Bolton Haw Side - The Mere - Rocking Stone - Care Scar,Hole Bottom - Scale Haw - Knowles Lathe - Side Lathe - High Green - Hebden - The River Wharfe - The Dales Way - Linton Falls - Grassington
Route Summary:
Ilkley - The Dales Way - Swastika Stone - High Moor - Overgate Croft Farm - West Buck Stones - East Buck Stones - Cowper's Cross - Whetstone Gate - Rombalds Moor (Ilkley Moor) - The Dales Way Link - Gill Head - Ilkley Crags - White Wells - Ilkley
Route Summary:
Ilkley - The Dales Way - Swastika Stone - High Moor - Overgate Croft Farm. West Buck Stones - East Buck Stones - Cowper's Cross - Whetstone Gate - Ilkley Moor - Grainings Head - Ilkley
Route Summary:
Ilkley - The Dales Way - Grainings Head - Cowper's Cross - Whetstone Gate - Rombalds Moor (Ilkley Moor) - The Dales Way Link - Gill Head - Ilkley Crags - White Wells - Ilkley
See this list of walks, routes & maps in:
Grade Order |
Length Order |
Time Order |
Walk Number or Start Location Order
NB. To reverse (toggle) this order, click Grade Order again
To contribute to go4awalk.com or to contact us about anything at all - see Talk To Us. For help see Help.
go4awalk.com and go4awalk.co.uk are registered trademarks of TMDH Limited.
Copyright © 2000-2024 TMDH Limited. All rights reserved.
Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement
A - Z
Walks
Home
Log On/Accounts
Photo Gallery
Walk Ideas and Collections
Fell Facts
Places to Stay
Hill Skills
Walking Questions and Answers
Your Stories
News
Competitions
Product Reviews/Gear Tests
Walking Gear Guides
Peaks and Mountains
Peak Bagging
Find New Walking Friends
Camping
GPS Waypoints for Walking
Walk Search
Talk to us
go4awalk.com Help
Free example walks
Newsletter