17 easy to follow walk route maps of all grades that include part of The South Downs Way
Seventeen easy-to-follow walk route maps of all grades that include part of The South Downs Way in Walk Time Order (Shortest to Longest)
The South Downs Way is a 162km (101 miles) linear footpath connecting Eastbourne (Holywell) in East Sussex, England with Winchester in Hampshire, England. The South Downs Way is waymarked by a National Trail acorn.
Tap/mouse over a coloured circle (1-3 easy walks, 4-6 moderate walks, 7-9 hard walks) and click to select.
You can use these checkboxes to show only the grades of walk you are interested in:-
See this list of walks, routes & maps in:
Grade Order |
Length Order |
Time Order |
Walk Number or Start Location Order
NB. To reverse (toggle) this order, click Time Order (Shortest to Longest) again
Scroll down the list of walks below & click on each walk title (in blue) to locate it on the map above.
Route Summary:
Steyning - Spring Meadows Farm - The South Downs Way - Steyning Round Hill - The Monarch's Way - Pepperscoombe Farm - Steyning
Route Summary:
Amberley Museum - Amberley Railway Station - Houghton Bridge - The River Arun - North Stoke - Camp Hill - The South Downs Way - High Titten - Foxleigh Down - The River Arun - Amberley.
Route Summary:
Clayton - Clayton Windmills - Jill Windmill - Jack Windmill - The South Downs Way - New Barn Farm - Haresdean - Wolstonbury Hill - Clayton
Route Summary:
Ditchling Beacon Car Park - Ditchling Beacon - Heathy Brpw - Borth Bottom - Lower Standean Farm - New Barn Farm - Clayton Windmills - Jill Windmill - Jack Windmill - The South Downs Way - Ditchling Beacon.
Route Summary:
Amberley Museum - Amberley Railway Station - Houghton Bridge - The River Arun - North Stoke - Camp Hill - The South Downs Way - Amberley Village - Amberley Castle - The River Arun - Amberley.
Route Summary:
Jevington - The Wealdway - Cranedown Bottom - Folkington - The Holt - The Long Man of Wilmington - The South Downs Way - Wilmington Hill - Tenantry Ground - Jevington Holt - Jevington
Route Summary:
East Dean Hill Car Park - East Dean Hill - The South Downs Way - Beachy Head - Belle Tout - Hod Combe - Birling Gap - Wigden's Bottom - East Hale Bottom - Crapham Bottom - East Dean Hill.
Route Summary:
Wilmington - The Wealdway - The Long Man of Wilmington - The South Downs Way - Lullington Church - Litlington - Litlington Heath - Jevington Holt - Wilmington Hill - The Wealdway - The Holt - Wilmington
Route Summary:
Storrington - Greyfriars Farm - Chantry Hill - Kithurst Hill - The South Downs Way - Springhead Hill - Rackham Hill - Rackham - Parham House - Cootham - Storrington
Route Summary:
East Dean - The South Downs Way - The Seven Sisters - Went Hill - Michel Dean - Bailey's Hill - Flathill Bottom - Flat Hill - Flagstaff Bottom - Flagstaff Brow - Gap Bottom - Brass Point - Rough Bottom - Rough Brow - Limekiln Bottom - Short Brow - Short Bottom - Haven Brow - Cliff End - Exceat - Westdean - Begger's Croft - Friston Forest - Middle Brow - Friston Hill - Friston Place - East Dean
Route Summary:
Wilmington - The Wealdway - The Long Man of Wilmington - The South Downs Way - Lullington Church - Litlington - Litlington Heath - Jevington - The Wealdway - Cranedown Bottom - Folkington - The Holt - Wilmington
Route Summary:
Alfriston - The South Downs Way - Bostal Hill - Firle Beacon - Tilton Farm - Charleston Farmhouse - Upper Barn - Bopeep Farm - Alciston - Berwick - The Vanguard Way - Alfriston
Route Summary:
Winchester - Tun Bridge - The Itchen Way - Itchen Navigation - St Catherine's Hill - Pilgrims' Trail - Twyford Down - Morestead Down - Hydes Cottages - Fawley Down - The Allan King's Way - Cheesefoot Head Car Park - Cheesefoot Head (Matterley Bowl) - The South Downs Way - The Pilgrim's Way - Telegraph Hill - Little Golders - Chilcomb - Highcliffe - The Soke - City Mill - Wharf Bridge - Tun Bridge - Winchester
Route Summary:
Cheesefoot Head Car Park - Cheesefoot Head (Matterley Bowl) - Fawley Down - Hydes Cottages - Morestead - Old Down Copse - Bushy Copse - Longwood House - Longwood Dead Farm - Lane End - The South Downs Way - Holden Farm - Gander Down - Temple Valley - Cheesefoot Head Car Park
Route Summary:
Clayton - Clayton Windmills - Jill Windmill - Jack Windmill - The South Downs Way - Ditchling Beacon - Heathy Brow - North Bottom - Lower Standean Farm - New Barn Farm - The South Downs Way - Haresdean - Wolstonbury Hill - Clayton
Route Summary:
East Dean - Ringwood Bottom - East Dean Hill - The South Downs Way - Beachy Head - Belle Tout - Birling Gap - Went Hill - East Dean
Route Summary:
East Dean - Ringwood Bottom - East Dean Hill - The South Downs Way - Beachy Head - Belle Tout - Birling Gap - The Seven Sisters - Went Hill - Michel Dean - Bailey's Hill - Flathill Bottom - Flat Hill - Flagstaff Bottom - Flagstaff Brow - Gap Bottom - Brass Point - Rough Bottom - Rough Brow - Limekiln Bottom - Short Brow - Short Bottom - Haven Brow - Cliff End - Exceat - Westdean - Begger's Croft - Friston Forest - Middle Brow - Friston Hill - Friston Place - East Dean
See this list of walks, routes & maps in:
Grade Order |
Length Order |
Time Order |
Walk Number or Start Location Order
NB. To reverse (toggle) this order, click Time Order (Shortest to Longest) again
To contribute to go4awalk.com or to contact us about anything at all - see Talk To Us. For help see Help.
go4awalk.com and go4awalk.co.uk are registered trademarks of TMDH Limited.
Copyright © 2000-2024 TMDH Limited. All rights reserved.
Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement
A - Z
Walks
Home
Log On/Accounts
Photo Gallery
Walk Ideas and Collections
Fell Facts
Places to Stay
Hill Skills
Walking Questions and Answers
Your Stories
News
Competitions
Product Reviews/Gear Tests
Walking Gear Guides
Peaks and Mountains
Peak Bagging
Find New Walking Friends
Camping
GPS Waypoints for Walking
Walk Search
Talk to us
go4awalk.com Help
Free example walks
Newsletter